< 2017 >
July
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
June
June
June
June
June
June
1
  • 8/7 Ladies 12 Holes Stableford
    00:00
    2017.07.01

    No additional details for this event.

  • Captains Prize (Michael Denihan) Qualifying Day 1
    All day
    2017.07.01
    Captain’s Prize 2016

    (Michael Denihan)

     

    1st

    Qualifying

    Day

     

    Leading Qualifier

     

    Paul Jennings (8)

    40pts

    All Scores to 32

    Plus the following 31 Pts

    Myles McDonagh

    Daniel O’Mahony

    Stuart Lesson

    CSS:72
     

    2nd

    Qualifying

    Day

    Con MacNamee (18)

     

    40Pts

    Back 9

    All Scores to 32

    Including Jim O’Rourke

     

    CSS:72

    If unavailable please contact the office at

    8401763

    before 3pm on Wednesday 5h July 2017so that

    players next in line can be called in good

    time.

     

    Assisting: Tony Judd & Staff, Padraic Robinson, Peter Duffy,Paddy McMahon,

    Sean Hyland, Michael Kearney

    Players:  147 1st Day & 146 2nd Day

2
  • 2/7 Ladies 18 Holes Stableford
    All day
    2017.07.02
     

    Winner:

     

    Linda Murphy (31)

    34 pts

    (back 9)

     

    Runner upNancy Noone (24) 

    34 Pts

    (back 9)

  • Captains Prize (Michael Denihan) Qualifying Day2
    08:36
    2017.07.02
    Captain’s Prize 2016

    (Michael Denihan)

     

    1st

    Qualifying

    Day

     

    Leading Qualifier

     

    Paul Jennings (8)

    40Pts

    All Scores to 32

    Plus the following 31 Pts

    Myles McDonagh

    Daniel O’Mahony

    Stuart Lesson

    CSS:72
     

    2nd

    Qualifying

    Day

    Con MacNamee (18)

     

    40Pts

    Back 9

    All Scores to 32

    Including Jim O’Rourke

     

    CSS:72

    If unavailable please contact the office at

    8401763

    before 3pm on Wednesday 5h July 2017so that

    players next in line can be called in good

    time.

     

    Assisting: Tony Judd & Staff, Padraic Robinson, Peter Duffy,Paddy McMahon,

    Sean Hyland, Michael Kearney

    Players:  147 1st Day & 146 2nd Day

3
  • Stars & Stripes
    All day
    2017.07.03
    Stars And Stripes

    Team Event

              3rd July 2017

    Winners

    Ray Ebbs 96)

    Sean Ferguson (17)

    (St Margarets)

    Damien Ferguson (28)

    91 pts

     

    2ndDean Rogers (6)

    Craig Wilson (6)

    Sam Garland (8)

    (Wicklow)

    89 pts

     

     

    Assisting today were Susan Judd & Staff,

     Maria Robinson & Martine Denihan

4
5
6
7
8
  • Captains Prize (Michael Denihan) Final Day
    All day
    2017.07.08
     8th July 2016
     Â Captain’s (Michael Denihan) Prize   Â

    Captains CSS:. 71

    Non Qualifier CCS:71

    Winner

    Dereck McCabe (6)77Pts

    Last 18

    SecondPat Lawlor (21)77Pts
    GrossJack McDonnell77Pts
    ThirdNoel Lyons (10)76Pts

     

    FourthJimmy Murphy (15)74Pts
    FifthChristy Rickard (10)73Pts

    Last 18

    SixthCon MacNamee (18)73Pts

     

    Class 1Paul Jennings (8)72Pts
    Class 2Paddy Quaid (10) 

    72Pts

     

    Class 3Kieran Kenny (18)72Pts

    Last 6

    Class 4Cillian Mac Braidaigh (19)71Pts
    Leading Qualifier Day 1John McDonagh (14)38Pts

    Last9

     

    Leading Qualifier Day 2Paddy Kelly (20)38 Pts
    Final DayDeclan O’Hara (10)39Pts
    Past CaptainsPeter O’Brien (21)61Pts

    Last 18

    Council & Committee

     

    Peter Duffy (18)68Pts

    Last 18

    Sub Committee& Team CaptainsMartin Kelly (5)71Pts
    SeniorsPat Mee (18)72Pts
    Non QualifierPJ Gunn (16)37Pts
    Juveniles 1stGavin Tiernan (25)43pts
    Juveniles 2ndTom Cosgrove (27)41 pts

     

     

     

    Players:

    Assisting today were:-Tony Judd & Staff, Paddy McMahon

     & The Competitions Team

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

9
10
  • Open Singles & Seniors
    08:00-17:00
    2017.07.10
     Monday 10th July 2017

     

     Open Singles & Seniors

    Css 70

     

    WinnersMick Houlihan (18) 

    39 Pts

    Back9

     

    SeniorsDonal Mulligan (23)39 Pts

    Assisting today were Tony Judd & Staff,

    Paddy McMahon

11
  • 11/7 Ladies VPar
    00:00
    2017.07.11

    Winner: Jacqueline Donnelly (16)                   2Up

    2nd:        Nancy Noone (24)                               1 Down Last 9

    3rd:         Imelda Dunne (29)                             1 Down

    9 Hole Winner: Mary Kelly (32)                       19pts Last 3

     

12
13
  • Juveniles
    All day
    2017.07.13

    Winner  Derry Sullivan  (23)  Pts 43

    Second  Conor Duffy (13)  Pts 41

     

14
15
  • Men’s Competition to 10.30am
    All day
    2017.07.15

    FORREST LITTLE GOLF CLUB

    R E S U L T

     

     Saturday 15th July 2017

     

     Singles Stableford

     

    CSS 71

    WinnerPeter Murphy (15)41 Pts

     

    SecondStephen Smith (20)40 Pts
    ThirdDave Kelly (6)38 Pts

    L3

    FourthPeter Duffy (18)38 Pts

    L6

    Assisting today were Tony Judd & Staff,

    Paddy McMahon,Mark Murphy.

    95 Played

16
  • 16/7 Ladies 18 Holes Stableford
    00:00
    2017.07.16
     

    Winner:

     

    Siobhan Garvey (16)

     

    31pts

    (back 9)

  • July Medal GOY
    All day
    2017.07.16

    FORREST LITTLE GOLF CLUB

     

    R E S U L T

     

     July Medal Singles

    18 Holes

     

    WinnerTony Gaynor (14)67
     

    Gross

     

    Jack McDonnell70
    1st Class 1Noel Lyons (9)69 Back 9
    2nd Class 1Paraic Whelan (4)69
    1st Class 2Declan Williamson (11)69
    2nd Class 2Peter O’Dwyer (11)70

     

    1st Class 3Michael Carroll (17)68
    2nd Class 3Patrick Mee (18)69
    1st Class 4Austin O’Mara (22)70 Back 9
    2nd Class 4Jack Scullion (23)70

    154 players

    Assisting today were Tony Judd & Staff, Jason McDonagh & Myles McDonagh.  

17
  • Open Singles & Seniors
    All day
    2017.07.17
    Monday 17th July 2017

     

    Open Singles & Seniors

    Css 71

    WinnerSean Heaney (13)

    Coorstown

     

    41 Pts

     

     

    SeniorsTony McCormac (19)36 Pts

    Last 6

    Assisting today were Tony Judd & Staff,

    Paddy McMahon

     

18
  • 18/7 Ladies Scramble
    00:00
    2017.07.18
      Winners: 

    Shannon Mohan (16) Susan Cullen (24)

    Donna Gregan (26)

     

     

     

    63.4 Nett

     

          2nd

    Bernie Stack (21)

    Ann Cummins (25)

    Rita Reilly (27)

     

    69.7 Nett

     

         3rd

    Bernie Sullivan (14)

    Adrienne Timmons (17)

    Kay Byrne (20)

     

    70.9 Nett

     

    9 Hole Competition

     

    Ann Guiden (35)

     

    20 Pts

19
20
21
22
  • Lady Captain (Joyce) Final Day
    00:00
    2017.07.22

    Winner                                                     Rachel McGivern (11)72 pts
    Runner-UpPaula Shearan (15)71 pts
    GrossJackie Donnelly (15)42 pts
    ThirdTheresa McMahon (28)69 pts
    Class 1Lorraine Dennis (14)64 pts
    Class 2Tina Shevlin (22)69 pts
    Class 3Imelda Dunne (29)67 pts
    1st Day Best NettJoan Maher (23)39 pts

     

    2nd Day Best NettMaureen Hampson (22)37 pts
    1st Day Runner-UpMaria Robinson (22)38 pts
    2nd Day Runner-UpEileen Murphy (30)36 pts
    Past Lady CaptainsMartine Denihan (28)68 pts
    CommitteePaula MacBradaigh (23)68 pts
    1st Day First NineNiamh McMahon 22 pts
    1st Day Second NineMarie Pike19 pts
    2nd Day First NineJacinta Hackett (she also had a hole in one on 7th20 pts
    2nd Day Second NineTrish Gregan19 pts
    SeniorsAnn Cummins (25)67 pts
    Junior & Juvenile WinnerRebecca Wall (21)37 pts
    Nine Hole (2*9holes)Marie Purdue (36)35 pts
    Putting CompetitionBrid Snow 
    Nearest the Pin on the 7thLesley Molloy  
     Five Day LadiesDonna Gregan (26)58 pts
    Stay and PlayAedin Scully 
  • Men’s Competition
    All day
    2017.07.22
     Â 18 Hole Singles      Stableford                                                                                                                                                                                                             Â
     22nd July 2017

    CSS 71

    WinnerScott Murray  (13)40pts
    2ndPat O’Brien (11)40pts
    3rdMark Byrne (17)38pts

    Last 9

    4thMick Barry (8)38pts

    v

23
  • Invitation Four Person Team / Family Team Event
    All day
    2017.07.23
    Sunday

    23rd July 2017

    Family Team Event

    Sponsored by Liam & Theresa McMahon

    WinnersCillian MacBraidaigh (19)

    Criostoir MacBraidaigh (22)

    Paula Mac Braidaigh (23)

    Ruth McQuillan (30)

     

     

    89Pts

     

    Invitation 4 Person Team
    1stEugene Lattin (13)

    Colm Carroll (13)

    Aidan Daly (11)

    Pat O’Connor (16)

    92pts

    Last 9

    2ndMick Matthews (9)

    Mick Kearney (11)

    Gerry Healy (14)

    Joe Cummins (19)

    92 Pts

    Assisting today were Tony Judd & Staff &

    ÂPaddy McMahon & Peter Duffy

24
  • Open Singles & Seniors
    All day
    2017.07.24
     Monday 24th July 2017

     

     Open Singles & Seniors

    Css 71

     

    WinnerChris Bowler (17) 

    40Pts

     

     

    SeniorsPhil Murray (23)38 Pts

    Assisting today were Tony Judd & Staff,

    Paddy McMahon

25
  • 25/7 Ladies ILGU Medal (GOY)
    00:00
    2017.07.25
     

    Winner:

     

    Susan Cullen (24)

     

    72 Nett

    (last 9)

     

    Gross

     

    Bernie Sullivan (14)

     

    86 (Gross)

     

    Class 1

     

    Adrienne Timmins (17)

     

    72 Nett

    (back 9)

     

    Class 2

     

    Tina Shevlin (22)

     

    73 Nett

     

    Class 3

     

    Marion Moore (32)

     

    73 Nett

     

    9 Hole

    Winner

     

    Jeanette Lawlor

     

    17 Pts

26
27
28
29
  • Men’s Competition
    All day
    2017.07.29
    • FORREST LITTLE GOLF CLUB

     

    • R E S U L T

     

     Saturday 29th July 2017
     Three Person Team

     

    WinnerDaniel Eames(7)

    Dean Mulligan(10)

    David Duggan(16)

     

    87Pts(B9)

     

    2ndWill Reilly(15)

    Michael Flynn(18)

    James Marron(23)

    87Pts

    Assisting today were Tony Judd & Staff,

    Mark Murphy,Michael Kearney.

30
31
  • Open Singles & Seniors
    All day
    2017.07.31
     Monday 31st July 2017

     

     Open Singles & Seniors

    Css 71

     

    WinnerJames Temple  (2) 

    38Pts

     

     

    SeniorsArthur Duggan (15)34 Pts

    Assisting today were Tony Judd & Staff,

    Paddy McMahon

August
August
August
August
August